Who we are

Our website address is: http://elmbridge.com.au/.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Your privacy is very important to us and we are committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of your personal information.  This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) details how Elmbridge & Co Pty Ltd comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the management of your personal information.

By using our services you agree to the terms of this Policy and give us your consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information as provided below.  Please read the information below in its entirety.  If you have any queries or require any further information on our privacy practices, please do not hesitate to contact us at info@elmbridge.com.au.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

Personal information collected by us may be disclosed by us to third parties such as:

  • regulated bodies and government bodies to complete a transaction on your behalf or to provide you with a service that you requested;
  • as required or authorised in connection with the purpose for which the information was collected;
  • any other person or entity as authorised by the relevant customer;
  • our related bodies corporate; and
  • our professional advisors, including our auditors and lawyers
  • our overseas team members.

Disclosure to Overseas Recipients

As part of our information and communication technology arrangements, we send and store our data, which may contain your personal information, to third party service providers located outside Australia to store and process such information on servers located outside Australia. This currently includes third party service providers, Class Super, Google, Dropbox, Salesforce and Docusign. By using our service and providing your personal information to us, you consent to the transfer of that information to any such third party service providers (whether located within or outside Australia) for that purpose.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Additional information

How we protect your data

Elmbridge & Co Pty Ltd takes every precaution to protect our customers’ personal information.  When your personal information is collected by us, your information is protected both online and off-line. 

Any personal information provided to us via our website, is encrypted and protected with reputable encryption software. While on a secure page, such as our order forms, the lock icon on web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer becomes locked, as opposed to unlocked, or open, when you are just ‘surfing’.

Once the information is in our system, it is accessible to authorised Elmbridge & Co Pty ltd personnel only. We strictly enforce our privacy policies with our employees and only employees who require the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personal information.

Further, we periodically educate our personnel as to their obligations with regard to customers’ personal information and require our personnel to use passwords and two factor authentication (when available), when accessing our systems.

Changes to our Privacy policy

Elmbridge & Co Pty ltd may make changes to the privacy policy when determined by us. In any event we make changes to the privacy policy, we will have the updated version of the privacy policy published on our website.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

We may be required or authorised by or under law (for example, a court/tribunal order) to disclose customer information. If such a request is received, Elmbridge & Co Pty Ltd will provide the relevant customer information to the appropriate governmental and regulatory authorities and other organisations.

Making a Complaint

If you have any concerns, issues or comments on the handling of your personal information please contact us at info@elmbridge.com.au so that we can collaborate with you to address your concerns.